Privacy Policy - Patricia Medros Pilates
22087
page-template-default,page,page-id-22087,cookies-not-set,qode-social-login-1.0.2,tribe-no-js,tribe-bar-is-disabled,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.5,select-theme-ver-4.6,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

 

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

of the users visiting the websites of the International Institute of the Holistic Sciences Associazione Culturale

Pursuant to Article 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679

 

WHAT IS THIS INFORMATION?

The information provided below describes, as required by the EU Regulation 2016/679, the processing operations performed on the personal data of the users visiting the International Institute of the Holistic Sciences Associazione Culturale (hereinafter, the “Association”) websites. Those websites include the following:

OnePilatesRome and Patricia Medros

The information provided does not concern other online websites, pages or services that can be accessed via hyperlinks on the above websites but relate to resources outside the Association’s domain.

Please read the information carefully before you start to use the website. By using the website you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the provisions set out in this information. If you do not want to agree, you must not access or use the website.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting the websites listed above may result into processing data relating to identified or identified natural persons.

The data controller is the International Institute of the Holistic Sciences Associazione Culturale, located in Via di San Pantaleo, 69/a, 00186 Roma, email info@patriciamedros.com, tel +39 3397538609.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 14

Our website is not intended for children under 14 years of age. No one under age 14 may provide any information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 14. If you are under 14, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features/register on the website, make any purchases through the website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 14 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 14, please contact us at info@patriciamedros.com.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

We process this data on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f, relying on the legitimate interest legal basis, as they are required for us to provide the service, to ensure technical operation and to investigate and remove malfunctions. It is in our interest to ensure the use and technical operability of our website. This data is automatically processed when our website is accessed. Unless they are provided, you cannot use our services. We rely on the users’ consent for collecting data in order to send our Newsletter and for using certain categories of cookies (profiling and third parties cookies).

 

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

 

Browsing data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are necessary to use web-based services and are also processed in order to
– extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.);
– check functioning of the services.

Browsing data are kept for no longer than seven days and are erased immediately after being aggregated (except where judicial authorities need such data for establishing the commission of criminal offences).

 

Data communicated by users

Sending messages, on the basis of the user’s free, voluntary, explicit choice, to the Associazione’s contact addresses, the user’s request to receive the Newsletter and filling in and sending the forms made available on the Associazione’s websites, entail the acquisition of the sender’s contact information as necessary to provide a reply as well as of any and all the personal data communicated in that manner. The data will be kept for the time which is strictly necessary to achieve these purposes. The Newsletter will be managed with Mailchimp and the user’s address will be stored on its website and on our backup copies, managed in accordance with the best security and confidentiality criteria, and not communicated to other parties; by clicking https://mailchimp.com/legal/ you will read Mailchimp privacy policy and by clicking https://mailchimp.com/legal/ you will read the document explaining how data stored on Mailchimp’s server are managed. Users who have opted in to our Newsletter and emails can opt out of receiving the Newsletter and emails from us at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our messages.

 

Cookies and other tracking devices

 

How to disable cookies

Through browser preferences, it is possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for installation by this website, or prevent cookies installation.

Profiling and other third parties cookie

We use Google Analytics to understand the behavior of users as they interact with our website. The service may use cookies to collect information and generate statistics on the use of our website without supplying Google with personal information on users. We also use Youtube and Vimeo to enhance the users’ experience. We do not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites

Google and YouTube Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google and YouTube OPT-OUT: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Vimeo Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy
Vimeo Opt Out: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

for more information about the cookies they use, how you can manage them, how you can withdraw your consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party. Data collected through Google Analytics, Youtube and Vimeo cookies will be kept for the duration indicated by such third parties.

Browsing cookies

So-called session (non-persistent) cookies are used exclusively to the extent this is necessary to enable secure, efficient browsing. Storage of session cookies in terminal equipment or browsers is under the user’s control, whilst cookie-related information is stored server-side after HTTP sessions in the service logs for no longer than seven days like all other browsing data.

 

DATA RECIPIENTS

The following entity is the recipient of the data collected in the course of visiting the websites listed above.

International Institute of the Holistic Sciences Associazione Culturale, located in Via di San Pantaleo, 69/a, 00186 Roma, email info@patriciamedros.com, tel +39 3397538609.

It has  been appointed as data processors by the Association pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation:

The personal data collected as above are also processed by the staff from the Association, acting on specific instructions concerning purposes and arrangements of such processing.

 

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Data subjects have the right to obtain from the Association, where appropriate, access to their personal data as well as rectification or erasure of such data or the restriction of the processing concerning them, and to object to the processing (pursuant to Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation). Please contact the Data Controller, email: info@patriciamedros.com to lodge all requests to exercise these rights.

 

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If a data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her as performed via this website infringes the Regulation, he or she has the right to lodge a complaint with the national Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali pursuant to Article 77 of the Regulation, or else to bring a judicial proceeding against the Association pursuant to Article 79 of the Regulation.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

The personal data will not be transferred outside the EU, with the exception of data collected through the cookies of Google Analytics, Youtube and Vimeo which may be transferred to the US. Google Analytics, Youtube and Vimeo comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as indicated on their websites.